Don West Toyota

Don West Toyota Privacy Policy

Don West Motors Pty Ltd trading as Don West Toyota (ABN 39 077 158 564) aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers. We also want our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Toyota about its employees.

What kinds of Personal Information does Don West Toyota collect?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, community grant applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, and date of birth, license number, vehicle purchase details and service history. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a dealer, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organization with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How does Don West Toyota collect personal information?

Where possible, Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you? This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone or internet. Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Toyota in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does Don West Toyota use personal information?

Don West Toyota collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:

  • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products and accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer support
  • considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorized by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organizations we may need to disclose information to be:

  • Toyota Motor Corporation Australia (including parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan)
  • parts suppliers
  • insurers and financiers
  • A person outside Toyota Motor Corporation or Don West Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.

Some examples of the kinds of organizations with which we contract are:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material;
  • organizations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • information technology service providers;
  • customer service center providers; and
  • Accountants, lawyers and other service providers.

Some of Toyota Motor Corporation’s service providers and companies in the Toyota group are located overseas, including their parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan. As a result, personal information collected and held by Toyota may be transferred overseas. In particular, Toyota use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in the US, the UK and Sweden.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office. We also disclose driver and vehicle information to the National Exchange of Vehicle and Driver Information System (NEVDIS)

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services or about special offers, promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

Don West Toyota does not disclose personal information to organizations outside Toyota and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join Toyota Motor Corporation and other business associates of Toyota in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving Direct Marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Ensuring personal information is up to date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • Maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Contacting us

You can contact Don West Toyota by:

Emailing us at: admin@donwesttoyota.com.au

Writing to us at: PO Box 252, Ayr, QLD 4807

Telephoning us on 07 47831600

© 2017 Don West Toyota - 10039578 / Privacy Policy / Sitemap

Toyota Australia / Dealer Website by Dealer Solutions

Terms and Conditions

† Offer applicable for primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer excludes Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers. Offer available on vehicles purchased from 01/10/2017 to 31/12/2017 unless extended. Accessories must be ordered at time of purchase. $2000 includes cost of dealer accessory fitment. Toyota Genuine Accessories are not applicable to all models/grades. Consider the mass of your load to ensure you will not exceed the maximum allowable individual axle capacity, Gross Vehicle Mass and/or Gross Combined Mass of the vehicle. All Toyota Genuine Accessories fitted to a Toyota are warranted for the remainder of the New Vehicle Warranty or 12 months, whichever is greater. Toyota Genuine Accessories purchased from an authorised Toyota Dealer over the counter are warranted from the date of purchase for one year. The Toyota Genuine Accessories Warranty will not apply to the extent that any claim, damage or non-performance is caused by the fitment of any part or accessory that is not Toyota Genuine. Conditions apply.

^ 0% comparison rate available to approved personal applicants and a 0% annual percentage rate is available to approved business applicants of Toyota Finance to finance eligible new and demonstrator Camry Petrol and Aurion vehicles. Excludes Camry Hybrid. Offer not available to government, fleet or rental buyers. Finance applications must be received and approved between 01/10/2017 and 31/12/2017. Maximum finance term of 48 months applies. Terms, conditions, fees and charges apply. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw an offer at any time. Comparison rate based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Toyota Finance is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536.

[A8] Recommended drive away pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only. Offer available on vehicles produced March 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 31/08/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended drive away price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[A5] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to December 2017 and purchased by 31/12/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[E2] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers only at participating dealers. Offer excludes Primary Producers. Offer includes Tow Bar Tongue, Tow Ball & Trailer Wiring Harness, All Weather Rubber Floor Mats, Ute Liner and fitment at time of delivery. Not exchangeable for cash. Offer available 01.10.17 to 31.12.17.

[E1] Terms and conditions apply. Roadside assist expires 4 years from the vehicle purchase date. Valid on new Yaris, Corolla and Camry Petrol Altise models purchased between 01/10/2017 and 31/12/2017, and vehicles delivered by 31/01/2018. Toyota Finance reserves the right to change, extend or withdraw the offer at any time. Toyota Extra Care is administered by Toyota Finance, a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australia Credit Licence 392536.

[E3] Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers only at participating dealers. Offer excludes Primary Producers. Offer includes Tow Bar, Tow Ball & Trailer Wiring Harness, All Weather Rubber Floor Mats and fitment at time of delivery. Not exchangeable for cash. Offer available 01.10.17 to 31.12.17.

[G8] iPod®and iPhone® are trademarks of Apple, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[G15] Only Qi-supported devices are compatible. Refer to your device manufacturer to determine your device’s compatibility. Some devices may require the purchase of a Qi-supported accessory to enable wireless charging.

[G2] Hill-start Assist Control is a driver assist technology and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices.

[G7] SUNATM GPS Traffic Updates are only available in metropolitan Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney; it operates from information provided by Intelematics Australia and may not cover all road incidents and congestion. Please see www.sunatraffic.com.au for details.

[A7] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to August 2017 and purchased by 31/10/2017 or while stocks last. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[B8] Pre-Collision Safety System is a driver assist technology and should not be used in place of safe driving practices. Driver should continue to monitor road ahead.

[B5] The Bluetooth® word mark is owned by The Bluetooth SIG, Inc. Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[B3] Digital radio station coverage dependent on vehicle location.

[B4] Reversing Camera/Park Assist/Sonar Parking/Driver Fatigue Monitor/Blind Spot Monitor/Dynamic Radar Cruise Control/ABS Brake Assist/Downhill Assist Control/Pre-Collision Safety System/Automatic High Beam/Cruise Control is a driver assist device only and should not be used as a substitute for safe driving practices. Driver remains responsible at all times for safe driving. The area into which the vehicle is driven must be visually monitored by the driver.

^^ Offer applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on new vehicles produced January 2017 to September 2017 and purchased from 01/10/2017 to 31/12/2017 unless offer extended. Offer includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP) and stamp duty. Offer excludes Dealer Delivery and Luxury Car Tax.

[N1] Current navigation mapping database encompasses major capital and primary national road networks as well as offering some coverage of regional areas.

[W1] The Hybrid (HV) battery is warranted for 8 years or 160,000kms, whichever occurs first, from the Warranty Commencement Date. The warranty is comprised of the 3 year Toyota New Vehicle Warranty and an additional 5 year Toyota Australia Hybrid (HV) battery warranty. Refer to the warranty conditions. The Warranty does not limit and may not necessarily exceed your rights under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

[TL1] Toyota Link is available on certain vehicle models and grades only. Toyota Australia reserves the right to add, remove or modify applications. Toyota Link services rely on data from the driver's compatible mobile phone and information provided by third parties. Availability is dependent on a number of factors, including the availability of third party information, mobile service, sufficient mobile data allowance and GPS satellite signal reception. Mobile usage is at the user's cost. Further information is provided at http://www.toyota.com.au/toyotalink

[G5] Not all devices will be compatible and functionality will vary depending on the device.

[A6] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to July 2017 and purchased by 31/10/2017 or while stocks last. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint.

[A3] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on locally manufactured vehicles produced October 2016 and September 2017 and purchased by 31/12/2017 or while stocks last. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint.

[A] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to October 2017 and purchased by 31/12/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[A1] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on vehicles produced January 2017 to September 2017 and purchased by 31/12/2017 unless offer extended. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge and stamp duty.

[A4] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on locally manufactured vehicles produced October 2016 to August 2017 and purchased by 31/12/2017 or while stocks last. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint.

[A2] Recommended driveaway pricing is applicable for Private, Bronze and Silver fleet customers, and primary producers only at participating dealers. Offer available on locally manufactured vehicles produced October 2016 to October 2017 and purchased by 31/12/2017 or while stocks last. Stock and colours are subject to availability. Recommended driveaway price shown includes 12 months registration, 12 months compulsory third party insurance (CTP), a maximum dealer delivery charge, stamp duty and metallic paint.